Sole Treadmill Range Review: Which Sole Treadmill Is Best for You?

If you have already decided that you want a Sole treadmill, the next question is usually the difficult one: which Sole treadmill should you buy?

The current Sole treadmill range at Fitbiz stretches from the value-focused F60 to the premium ST90 slat-belt treadmill. In between, there are several models that look similar on paper but suit quite different households.

My short answer is this: the best Sole treadmill is not automatically the most expensive one. A regular walker may be perfectly happy with the F60 or F63. A committed runner will usually get more long-term value from the F80. A busy household with several runners may justify the F85, while a light-commercial facility should look beyond the folding F-series to the TT8. The ST90 is the specialist choice for someone who specifically wants a slat belt and free-mode training.

This guide explains where each model fits, what you gain as you move up the range and where spending more may simply buy features you will not use.

The quick answer: our Sole treadmill picks by buyer

Buyer

Best match

Why it stands out

Budget-conscious walker or light jogger

Sole F60

The lowest-priced entry into the range, with folding, incline and a 19km/h top speed.

Value-focused home runner

Sole F63

A 3.0HP motor, 152cm-long deck and 150kg capacity at a sensible mid-$2,000 price.

Taller user wanting more belt width

Sole F65

Keeps the 3.0HP motor but increases the running surface to 55cm wide.

Most regular home runners

Sole F80

The sweet spot: 3.5HP, a 55 x 152cm deck, touchscreen features and a sturdy folding frame.

Frequent runners or multi-user households

Sole F85

A 4.0HP motor, 170kg capacity, larger touchscreen and decline capability.

Premium folding treadmill buyer

Sole F89

Similar headline performance to the F85, but with a 21.5-inch touchscreen and flagship finish.

Heavy-duty home or light-commercial use

Sole TT8

A non-folding 3.0HP AC drive, 22km/h top speed, 181kg capacity and light-commercial warranty.

Slat-belt and free-mode buyer

Sole ST90

A distinctive slat belt, motorised and free modes, and a shorter assembled footprint than the large F-series models.

 

Our best overall pick for most serious home users: the Sole F80. It gives regular walkers and runners the performance features that matter without making them pay for the F85/F89's larger screens or the TT8/ST90's specialist construction.

How we reviewed the Sole range

We compared the eight active Sole treadmills shown in Fitbiz's product catalogue and checked the live Fitbiz and Australian Sole product information available on 17 August 2026.

Our recommendations focus on practical buying factors:

walking, jogging and running frequency;

motor type and intended workload;

running-surface width and length;

maximum user weight;

folding versus fixed-frame construction;

incline and decline capability;

console and connected features;

domestic versus light-commercial use; and

the amount of useful performance gained for each step up in price.

We have not ranked the treadmills using a made-up laboratory score. We also have not treated manufacturer marketing claims as independent test results. Where a specification is unclear or inconsistent, we say so and recommend confirming it with Fitbiz before ordering.

Prices in this review are Fitbiz advertised prices checked on 17 August 2026. Sale prices, stock and delivery costs can change.

Understanding the Sole treadmill range

Sole's model names make more sense when you separate the range into three groups.

The folding F-series: F60 to F89

The F-series is the natural starting point for most home buyers. Every current F-model in this review folds, although these are still substantial treadmills when unfolded. Moving up the range generally brings a stronger motor, a wider deck, a higher user capacity and a more advanced console.

The most important jumps are:

F60 to F63: a stronger motor and a more confidently specified running platform;

F63 to F65: a wider 55cm belt and larger console, rather than a major power increase;

F65 to F80: a 3.5HP motor plus a touchscreen and stronger all-round running proposition;

F80 to F85: a 4.0HP motor, larger display, higher capacity and decline; and

F85 to F89: primarily a flagship console and design upgrade, not a dramatic jump in running performance.

The TT8: fixed-frame, heavy-duty performance

The TT8 is not simply an F89 with a different screen. It uses a commercial AC drive motor, does not fold, reaches 22km/h and is sold with both domestic and light-commercial warranty terms. It is designed for buyers who prioritise workload, stability and longevity over easy storage.

The ST90: a different kind of treadmill

The ST90 uses interlocking slats instead of a conventional continuous running belt. It can operate in motorised or free mode and has a surprisingly short 178cm assembled length. However, its 136kg maximum user weight is lower than several cheaper Sole models. Buy it because you specifically want the slat-belt experience — not because it sits at the top of the price list.

Sole treadmill comparison at a glance

Model

Fitbiz price*

Motor

Top speed

Gradient

Running surface / maximum user

Sole F60

$1,799

2.25HP DC

19km/h

12 incline levels

Not stated clearly on the current Fitbiz listing; confirm before ordering

Sole F63

$2,399

3.0HP DC

19km/h

15 incline levels

50 x 152cm / 150kg

Sole F65

$2,699

3.0HP DC

About 19.3km/h

15 incline levels

55 x 152cm / about 150kg

Sole F80

$3,699

3.5HP DC

20km/h

15 incline levels

55 x 152cm / about 159kg

Sole F85

$4,499

4.0HP DC

20km/h

15 incline + 6 decline levels

55 x 152cm / 170kg

Sole F89

$4,899

4.0HP DC

20km/h

15 incline + 6 decline levels

55 x 152cm / 170kg

Sole TT8

$6,999

3.0HP commercial AC

22km/h

15 incline + 6 decline levels

56 x 152cm / 181kg

Sole ST90

$8,449

2.0HP, plus free mode

20km/h

15 motorised; up to 8 in free mode

51 x 152.5cm / 136kg

 

*Advertised Fitbiz prices checked 17 August 2026. The F65 and F80 capacities above convert the manufacturer's imperial figures to approximately 150kg and 159kg.

One warning before comparing horsepower: motor numbers are not the whole story. A commercial AC motor and a domestic DC motor are designed around different operating demands. Slat-belt construction also changes the comparison. Use the motor specification alongside intended usage, frame design, user capacity, warranty and deck construction.

Sole F60 review: best for budget-conscious walking and lighter use

The Sole F60 is the range entry point. At the advertised price of $1,799, it provides a 2.25HP DC motor, speeds from 0.8 to 19km/h, 12 incline levels and Sole's Easy Assist folding design.

Who should buy the Sole F60?

The F60 makes the most sense for:

walking and brisk incline walking;

a mix of walking and occasional jogging;

one primary user rather than a household of daily runners;

buyers who want a recognised premium brand at the lowest possible entry price; and

someone who values folding and simple controls more than touchscreen entertainment.

What we like

It covers a wide enough speed range for walking, jogging and short faster efforts. The folding mechanism, pulse grips, speakers and convenient speed/incline controls make it more versatile than a basic walking pad.

What to consider

The 2.25HP motor is the smallest in the Sole range. A heavier user, frequent runner or household expecting several long sessions each week should compare the F63 before buying. The current Fitbiz product description also does not clearly state the F60's running-surface dimensions or maximum user capacity, so we would confirm both with the Fitbiz team.

Our verdict: a sensible Sole for walking and lighter mixed use, but the F63 is the safer long-term purchase if regular running is part of the plan.

Sole F63 review: best-value Sole treadmill for home use

The Sole F63 is where the range starts to feel like a proper running treadmill rather than a walking-first machine.

It has a 3.0HP DC motor, a 50 x 152cm running deck, speeds up to 19km/h, 15 incline levels and a 150kg maximum user weight. It also adds a 6.5-inch backlit LCD, Bluetooth speakers, a device holder, USB charging, cooling fans and heart-rate receiver compatibility.

Who should buy the Sole F63?

The F63 is well suited to:

new runners who want room to progress;

regular walkers who share the treadmill with a runner;

buyers who prefer a simple LCD and their own phone or tablet;

users who want a 152cm-long deck without jumping into premium pricing; and

value-focused households with moderate rather than very high training volume.

What we like

The F63's 152cm deck length is much more reassuring for running than the short belts found on many budget treadmills. The 150kg capacity also gives it a useful degree of versatility. At $600 more than the F60, its stronger motor and clearly specified running platform make the price increase easy to justify for someone who plans to jog or run regularly.

What to consider

The 50cm belt is narrower than the 55cm surface used from the F65 upward. Many runners will be comfortable on 50cm, but taller users, faster runners or anyone who prefers more lateral room should compare the F65.

Our verdict: the best-value model in the Sole range and our default recommendation for a buyer who wants genuine running capability below $2,500.

Sole F65 review: best for a wider belt without touchscreen pricing

The Sole F65 is a relatively small financial step above the F63 but an important physical step for the right buyer.

Both machines use a 3.0HP motor, but the F65 increases the running surface to 55 x 152cm and the console to a 9-inch backlit LCD. It retains folding, 15 incline levels, quick controls, cooling fans, Bluetooth audio and SOLE+ compatibility.

Who should buy the Sole F65?

Choose the F65 if you:

like the performance level of the F63 but want a wider belt;

are taller, broader or simply feel more secure with extra room;

run regularly but do not care about a built-in touchscreen;

want to use your own tablet for entertainment; or

want the best balance of belt size and price in the lower half of the range.

What we like

At the prices checked for this review, the F65 costs only $300 more than the F63. That is a reasonable upgrade for an extra 5cm of belt width and a larger display. The wider surface does not make you fitter, but it can make fast sessions and longer strides feel less confined.

What to consider

The motor remains 3.0HP. If the treadmill will support frequent long runs, several family members or harder interval training, the F80's 3.5HP motor may be a better step-up than continuing to optimise around the F65.

Our verdict: the smart choice for a home runner who wants a spacious deck but would rather use a phone or tablet than pay for an integrated touchscreen.

Sole F80 review: best overall Sole treadmill for most home runners

The Sole F80 is the point in the range where performance, comfort and technology come together most convincingly.

It combines a 3.5HP DC motor with a 55 x 152cm running surface, speeds up to 20km/h, 15 incline levels and a maximum user weight of about 159kg. Its 10.1-inch touchscreen supports Wi-Fi, preloaded apps, screen mirroring, wireless charging, Bluetooth speakers and SOLE+ integration.

Who should buy the Sole F80?

The F80 is our pick for:

regular runners training several times per week;

households mixing walking, jogging and harder running;

people who want a premium folding treadmill without going to the range's top price tiers;

users who value a touchscreen and saved profiles; and

buyers who would rather purchase enough treadmill now than upgrade again in two years.

What we like

The performance jump from the F65 is meaningful: a stronger motor, the same generous 55 x 152cm belt and a much more complete console. It still folds, so it can live in a home gym or shared room without permanently occupying its full running footprint.

What to consider

The F80 does not offer decline. If downhill simulation matters, move to the F85, F89 or TT8. The large frame also means “folding” should not be confused with “compact”; measure its 209.5 x 96.5cm operating footprint before ordering.

Our verdict: the best all-round Sole treadmill for most serious home users. If you are undecided between saving money and buying the flagship, start your comparison here.

Sole F85 review: best folding Sole for frequent and multi-user running

The Sole F85 upgrades the F80 with a 4.0HP motor, 170kg user capacity, 15.6-inch touchscreen, larger 7cm rollers and six decline levels.

Who should buy the Sole F85?

The F85 is the better fit for:

high-volume home runners;

households with two or more regular users;

heavier users wanting more capacity;

runners who want both incline and decline; and

someone who wants near-flagship performance but does not need the F89's enormous display.

What we like

This is where Sole's folding range becomes genuinely heavy duty. The bigger motor, higher capacity and larger rollers matter more than the screen size for a household that will place substantial weekly volume on the treadmill. Decline also adds useful variety for runners trying to reproduce rolling outdoor courses.

What to consider

Not every home runner needs a 4.0HP treadmill. If one person runs three or four times a week and the rest of the household mainly walks, the F80 will often be enough. The F85 was also marked as limited stock when checked, so availability should be confirmed.

Our verdict: the performance-first premium folding model. Buy it for its workload, capacity and decline — not merely because its screen is larger.

Sole F89 review: best for the premium connected experience

The Sole F89 sits at the top of the folding range. It shares many of the F85's headline specifications: a 4.0HP motor, 55 x 152cm running surface, 20km/h top speed, 15 incline levels, six decline levels and a 170kg capacity.

Its defining upgrade is the 21.5-inch Android-powered touchscreen, supported by Wi-Fi, preloaded apps, Bluetooth speakers, wireless charging and SOLE+ integration.

Who should buy the Sole F89?

The F89 is designed for:

someone who wants the largest screen in the folding Sole range;

buyers who use guided workouts or entertainment to stay consistent;

premium home gyms where finish and console experience matter; and

runners who want F85-level capability with the flagship interface.

What we like

At the prices checked, the F89 costs $400 more than the F85. For someone who will use the larger screen several times each week, that is a relatively modest premium. It also retains folding, which helps distinguish it from the fixed TT8.

What to consider

The F89 is not dramatically faster or more powerful than the F85. If your priority is running performance rather than entertainment, the F85 may be the better buy. Fitbiz's listing showed an assembled length of 112cm when checked; the Australian Sole page lists 212cm, which is credible and should be used for space planning. We recommend Fitbiz correct that product-page typo before publication.

Our verdict: the best connected folding treadmill in the range, but more of a console upgrade over the F85 than a new level of running performance.

Sole TT8 review: best for light-commercial use and maximum capacity

The Sole TT8 is built around a different priority: sustained, heavy-duty use.

It uses a 3.0HP commercial AC drive motor, reaches 22km/h, provides 15 incline and six decline levels, and has a 56 x 152cm running deck. Its 181kg user capacity is the highest in the Sole range reviewed here. It also uses a fixed frame, a perma-waxed reversible deck and 3-inch rollers.

Who should buy the Sole TT8?

The TT8 is the logical choice for:

personal training studios and other eligible light-commercial settings;

a large household expecting substantial daily use;

faster runners who will use the 22km/h top speed;

heavier users who need the highest capacity in the range; and

buyers who prioritise a stable fixed frame over folding convenience.

What we like

The TT8 is the only model in this comparison advertised with a light-commercial warranty as well as domestic coverage. Fitbiz states commercial use of less than eight hours per day, with one-year parts coverage; confirm the exact warranty conditions for your setting before purchase.

Its incline-and-decline system, wide deck, higher top speed and commercial AC drive make it the most convincing conventional treadmill in the range for a facility or genuinely high-volume home.

What to consider

The TT8 does not fold and weighs 146.5kg. Delivery, room access and final placement need to be planned before it arrives. Its 10.1-inch TFT LCD is also simpler than the F89's 21.5-inch smart display, so the higher price is buying construction and workload capability rather than a more cinematic console.

Our verdict: the best Sole for light-commercial use, heavier users and serious running volume. It is overkill for the average household — which is not an insult; it is the point.

Sole ST90 review: best for buyers who specifically want a slat belt

The Sole ST90 is the most expensive model in this comparison and the least useful one to assess using the normal F-series ladder.

Its interlocking slat belt can be used in motorised mode or user-powered free mode. The treadmill reaches 20km/h, offers up to 15 incline levels in motorised use, and provides a 51 x 152.5cm running surface. It includes a 10.1-inch touchscreen, screen mirroring, Wi-Fi, Bluetooth speakers and SOLE+ integration.

Who should buy the Sole ST90?

The ST90 suits:

buyers who have tried and prefer a slat-belt feel;

people who want both motorised running and self-powered free-mode sessions;

premium home gyms where the distinctive construction is part of the appeal;

users who value the 178cm assembled length; and

someone willing to pay for a specialist experience rather than maximum user capacity.

What we like

The slat belt provides a different running sensation, strong traction and lower routine belt-maintenance demands. Free mode can also add a more muscular, self-paced conditioning option. At 178cm long, it occupies less front-to-back space than the large F-series and TT8 models, although its 179.5kg product weight means it is emphatically not a portable treadmill.

What to consider

The 136kg user limit is lower than the F63, F65, F80, F85, F89 and TT8. Its five-year frame and motor warranty also differs from the lifetime residential terms advertised on several conventional Sole models. Anyone with existing joint pain should test the machine and seek appropriate clinical advice rather than assuming a slat belt will automatically be suitable.

Our verdict: an interesting specialist treadmill for the right person, but not the automatic “best Sole” simply because it costs the most.

The comparisons most buyers actually need

Sole F60 vs F63: is the F63 worth the extra money?

For regular running, yes. The F63's 3.0HP motor, 152cm deck and 150kg capacity make it a much more confident recommendation. Choose the F60 if you mainly walk, expect lighter overall use and need to keep the purchase below $2,000.

Sole F63 vs F65: which is better?

Performance is similar because both use a 3.0HP motor. The F65's main advantage is its 55cm-wide running surface compared with 50cm on the F63, plus its larger 9-inch display. At a $300 price gap, the F65 is good value for a taller or broader runner. If 50cm feels comfortable, save the money and buy the F63.

Sole F80 vs F85: should regular runners upgrade?

The F80 is enough for most individual home runners. Upgrade to the F85 for heavier weekly use, several regular users, a higher 170kg capacity, a 4.0HP motor, larger rollers and decline. The 15.6-inch screen is a bonus, not the main reason to upgrade.

Sole F85 vs F89: what does the extra $400 buy?

Mostly a larger screen and flagship experience. Both are listed with 4.0HP motors, 55 x 152cm decks, 20km/h top speeds, incline and decline, and 170kg capacities. Choose the F89 if the 21.5-inch display will materially improve how often you train. Otherwise, the F85 delivers very similar performance.

Sole TT8 vs ST90: which premium Sole is better?

They solve different problems. Choose the TT8 for high usage, 22km/h running, a 181kg capacity and eligible light-commercial operation. Choose the ST90 for its slat belt, free mode and shorter assembled length. A serious runner or facility should usually lean TT8; a home buyer specifically attracted to slat-belt training should consider the ST90.

How much should you spend on a Sole treadmill?

Under $2,500: F60 or F63

The F60 keeps the price down for walking and lighter use. The F63 is the better value for mixed training and regular jogging or running.

$2,500 to $3,000: F65

This is the value pick for a wide, 152cm-long deck. It is a particularly easy recommendation while the price gap over the F63 remains small.

$3,500 to $4,000: F80

This is the range's sweet spot for a committed home runner. You get the stronger motor, wide deck and smart console without paying flagship money.

$4,500 to $5,000: F85 or F89

Choose the F85 for performance value and the F89 for the larger connected display. Both suit frequent running and multi-user households.

$7,000 and above: TT8 or ST90

At this level, buy for a specific reason. The TT8 justifies its cost through commercial-style construction and workload capability. The ST90 justifies it through slat-belt and free-mode training. If neither distinction matters to you, an F80, F85 or F89 will probably be the better-value home treadmill.

What to check before buying any Sole treadmill

Measure the operating footprint, not only the folded size

Folding reduces the floor area when the treadmill is stored, but it does not make a large treadmill disappear. Allow clearance behind and around the machine, and check ceiling height if you plan to run at maximum incline.

Match the treadmill to the heaviest user

Do not choose a treadmill with a stated capacity that is exactly equal to the user's weight. Leaving a practical margin is sensible, particularly for running where impact forces are higher than body weight alone.

Be honest about weekly usage

One walker doing four 30-minute sessions is a very different workload from three family members running most days. Multi-user households should generally move higher in the range than their fastest individual workout alone would suggest.

Decide whether you want a screen or your own device

The F63 and F65 keep the console simpler and provide a tablet holder. The F80, F85, F89 and ST90 include touchscreens of different sizes. A larger screen is valuable only if you will actually use its guided workouts, apps or entertainment features.

Check delivery access before checkout

These machines are heavy. The TT8 weighs 146.5kg and the ST90 weighs 179.5kg before packaging. Stairs, narrow doorways, lifts, turns and flooring all matter. Contact Fitbiz for a delivery and installation quote if access is not straightforward.

Read the warranty for your actual setting

Domestic use, multi-user residential use and commercial use are not interchangeable. The TT8 has stated light-commercial terms; do not assume a home model carries the same coverage in a studio, workplace or apartment gym.

Frequently asked questions about Sole treadmills

Is Sole a good treadmill brand?

Sole's range is strongest for buyers who value substantial frames, long running decks, folding options and straightforward performance. Several models also offer strong residential warranty terms. The right question is still whether the individual model suits your usage, user weight, space and budget.

Which Sole treadmill is best for walking?

The F60 is the most economical choice for walking and light jogging. The F63 is better if more than one person will use it, if the user is heavier, or if running may become part of the routine.

Which Sole treadmill is best for running?

The F80 is our best overall choice for regular home running. The F85 suits heavier weekly volume and multi-user homes. The TT8 is the best conventional Sole for serious high-volume or eligible light-commercial use.

Which Sole treadmill is best for a tall person?

Prioritise a 152cm-long belt and enough width for a comfortable stride. The F65, F80, F85, F89 and TT8 all provide a 55cm or 56cm-wide surface. Tall runners should still try the machine where possible because height alone does not determine stride length.

Which Sole treadmill has the highest weight capacity?

The TT8 has the highest stated capacity in the reviewed range at 181kg. The F85 and F89 are rated to 170kg, while the F80 is approximately 159kg.

Do all Sole treadmills fold?

No. The F60, F63, F65, F80, F85 and F89 fold. The TT8 and ST90 are fixed-frame treadmills.

Which Sole treadmills have decline?

The current F85, F89 and TT8 listings specify six decline levels. The F80 does not offer decline. Check the exact model-year specification before purchasing because older versions can differ.

Does the Sole ST90 have the strongest motor?

No. It is listed with a 2.0HP motor, while the F85 and F89 use 4.0HP motors. The ST90's price reflects its slat-belt construction and free mode rather than the largest conventional drive motor.

Is the Sole TT8 suitable for commercial use?

Fitbiz lists a light-commercial warranty for the TT8 for use under eight hours per day, with one-year parts coverage. Confirm your facility type, usage pattern and full warranty terms with Fitbiz before ordering.

Can Sole treadmills connect to fitness apps?

Compatibility varies. Several current models support the SOLE+ app, while the TT8 listing specifies Zwift compatibility for relevant model years. Confirm the exact app and model-year connection you need rather than assuming every Sole treadmill supports every platform.

Final verdict: which Sole treadmill should you buy?

For most buyers, the range can be simplified to four decisions:

Choose the F60 if walking and price are the priorities.

Choose the F63 or F65 if you want genuine home-running capability without touchscreen pricing. The F63 wins on value; the F65 wins on belt width.

Choose the F80 if you are a regular runner and want the best overall balance of performance, technology and price.

Choose the F85 or F89 for heavier use and premium features. The F85 is the performance-value pick; the F89 is the screen-first flagship.

Move outside the folding range only when you have a clear reason. The TT8 is for heavy-duty or light-commercial requirements. The ST90 is for the buyer who specifically wants slat-belt and free-mode training.

If you are still deciding, bring three pieces of information to Fitbiz: the height and weight of the largest user, the number of running sessions the treadmill will handle each week, and the exact available floor space. Those details will narrow the range more reliably than choosing the model with the biggest number on the badge.

Browse the full Sole treadmill collection at Fitbiz, or contact the Fitbiz team for help comparing the final two models on your shortlist.